個人資料及私隱政策

星晨旅遊有限公司(下稱「星晨旅遊」或「本公司」)承諾保障客戶的個人資料及私隱權。本公司根據香港特別行政區法例第486章《個人資料(私隱)條例》,訂立有關個人資料的收集、使用、保存、披露、轉移、保密及查閱等各方面的政策(下稱「本政策」)。

星晨旅遊網站 www.mst.com.hk 及其關聯網站(下稱「本公司網站」)及星晨旅遊手機程式(下稱「手機程式」)是本公司專為旅遊人士提供旅遊相關資訊及旅遊產品訂購服務的網上平台,任何人士如瀏覽本公司網站或下載及使用手機程式,即表示已閱讀、理解並接納本政策及同意受其約束。

「星晨匯」是星晨旅遊專為客戶而設的會籍服務,擁有「星晨匯」會籍之會員亦受本政策之條款所保障,本政策中提及之「客戶」亦包括「星晨匯」會員。

收集個人資料的目的

本公司只會收集及儲存本公司認為與業務營運相關和有助於了解客戶旅遊需要的個人資料,以便向他們提供更佳的服務和產品。本公司運用客戶的個人資料,旨在與他們聯繫並提供服務和優惠資訊等,以及推廣本公司的產品和服務。本公司不會售賣、交換或透露此等資料予第三者(不包括本公司所屬集團內的其他成員公司(下稱「關聯公司」))作銷售推廣或其他用途。

收集個人資料的種類

不論是透過線上或是線下渠道,星晨旅遊於處理某些申請或預訂時,有可能需要客戶遞交個人資料,包括姓名、性別、年齡、身份證明文件號碼、聯絡電話號碼、電郵地址、通訊地址及信用咭資料等。若客戶選擇不提供這些資料,星晨旅遊可能無法處理您的申請或預訂,您亦可能被拒絕進入部分本公司網站的頁面或使用手機程式的部分功能。假如客戶未滿18歲,請於遞交您的個人資料前徵詢家長或監護人的同意。

假如客戶為本公司網站或手機程式的訪客,而非註冊成為「星晨匯」會員或網上訂購產品的顧客,無須提供上述個人資料便能瀏覽本公司網站或使用手機程式。

本公司網站或手機程式上使用的Cookies(如有)將不會用作收集識別您個人身份的資料。Cookies是可以儲存於電腦內的小型檔案,用作提取電腦設定資料及分析使用者的網頁瀏覽習慣,並不可直接從電腦中提取您的個人資料。Cookies可使客戶於再次進入網站或應用程式時,不用重新登記。客戶可以在瀏覽器的選項中自行修改設定,選擇不接受Cookies,但客戶有機會不能啟動網站或應用程式個別需要登入才能使用的服務。

個人資料的使用

本公司嚴格保密處理曾經瀏覽本公司網站或使用手機程式的客戶及本公司所持有關於其客戶的個人資料。但當客戶查詢或預訂旅遊產品時,本公司會將必須的客戶個人資料轉交至航運公司、酒店、旅行社、保險公司或其他必須知悉有關資料的第三方及其代理或關聯機構作處理交易用途。有關資料一經轉交至上述機構後,該等資料將會受制於第三方之保障私隱政策,本公司對上述機構如何處理和使用該等資料概不承擔任何責任。

本公司從客戶收集到之個人資料或將用作下列用途:
- 執行客戶之預訂及通知客戶其執行情況;
- 核實客戶身份;
- 處理「星晨匯」會員的入會及服務申請;
- 執行「星晨匯」的日常管理及運作;
- 向客戶發送本公司、其關聯公司及/或其合作商戶的優惠產品、服務、福利及獎賞及重要之旅遊相關資訊或新聞等最新信息;
- 為客戶設計旅遊產品及服務;
- 為本公司或客戶提供不記名報告;
- 為本公司及/或其關聯公司、其供應商、其合作商戶進行研究調查、發展計劃、產品及服務改善之用;
- 就有關資料進行配對,並容許本公司及/或其關聯公司、其供應商、其合作商戶就配對結果向客戶作產品和服務推廣;
- 概括地作為出團或其他旅遊相關服務的資料或數據來源;
- 調查投訴、備受懷疑的交易及風險管理;
- 防止及偵測罪行,並根據法例作出披露;
- 任何與上述事項相關的用途。

本公司嚴格保密客戶的個人資料,但可能向以下人士透露客戶的個人資料作上述之用途:
- 在營運上向本公司提供行政、電訊、電腦、印刷、郵遞或其他服務的代理機構、承辦商或第三方供應商;
- 任何已向本公司承擔保密責任的其他人士,包括本公司的關聯公司、代理機構、承辦商或第三方供應商;
- 根據對本公司具法律約束力的規定,或因政府部門、監管機構要求本公司遵守的指引,或依照法定程序的要求,履行對任何人士的披露責任。

取消訂閱推廣資訊

若客戶登記訂閱推廣資訊,星晨旅遊會以不同的途徑及不定期地向客戶發送旅遊及其他產品和服務的宣傳推廣資訊。假如用戶拒絕接收,可登入本公司網站的「查詢」頁面內填寫和遞交取消接收相關宣傳推廣資訊的要求,公司收到閣下的要求後會盡快處理。另外,如用戶不希望接收本公司的推廣電郵,只需按下在電郵內下方提供的「取消訂閱」功能鍵便可。

本公司會透過星晨旅遊手機程式向已安裝該程式的客戶發送本公司、其關聯公司及/或其合作商戶的宣傳推廣資訊,如客戶不希望接收相關資訊,只需從手機中刪除該程式便可。

客戶登記成為「星晨匯」會員即自動預訂接收本公司、其關聯公司及/或其合作商戶的宣傳推廣資訊,否則客戶便會無法收到有關會員專享折扣、優惠及特約商戶獎賞等訊息。縱使如此,「星晨匯」會員仍可在會籍登記表格上或遵照上述手續選擇拒絕接收相關宣傳推廣資訊。

取得及修改個人資料

在香港私隱權保護政策下,客戶可以要求檢查我們有否儲存閣下的個人資料;取 得已被公司儲存個人資料的副本;要求本公司更改不準確的個人資料;以及隨時更改或刪除本公司所持有客戶之個人資料。倘若客戶要求取得、修改或刪除有關資料,請以書面形式郵寄至「香港九龍灣宏照道33號國際交易中心19樓9-12室 顧客服務部收」。

根據私隱條例,本公司有權為辦理個人資料記錄的查詢收取合理費用。

個人資料保安措施

本公司致力確保客戶的個人資料受到嚴密保護,客戶的個人資料只會在有絕對需要的情況下,才容許獲授權的職員取得及處理。本公司將採取各種網絡保安措施及技術,保護客戶透過網站遞交的個人資料。

本公司採用SSL(Secure Sockets Layer)加密處理機制進行資料加密,以保障網上訂購及付款交易。但是,互聯網的急速發展會帶來必須留意及預防的新風險,因此本公司仍無法保證任何在互聯網上的傳輸有百分之百的安全性。客戶明確同意其使用網絡服務所存在的風險將完全由其自己承擔。

個人資料及私隱政策的修訂

本公司保留修訂本政策的權利,有權按需要隨時更新、修改、重新公佈或更改有關的內容。因此本公司建議客戶定期查閱本頁面,確保知悉本政策的最新內容。

查詢及建議

若客戶對本公司的私隱政策有任何查詢、疑問或建議,歡迎以書面形式郵寄至 「香港九龍灣宏照道33號國際交易中心19樓9-12室 顧客服務部收」。

星晨旅遊有限公司
聯絡電話:2519 8088
電郵:enquiries@mst.com.hk

Personal Data and Privacy Policy

Morning Star Travel Service Limited (referred hereinafter as “Morning Star Travel” or the “Company”) is committed to safeguarding the personal data and privacy of its customers. The Company formulates the policy in relation to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transmission, protection and access of personal data (referred hereinafter as “This Policy”) in compliance with the requirements of Chapter 486 of the laws of Hong Kong - Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The website of Morning Star Travel at www.mst.com.hk and its associated websites (referred hereinafter as the “Company’s Website”) and the mobile application of Morning Star Travel (referred hereinafter as the “Mobile App”) are online platforms established for the purposes of providing travel-related information and travel products booking services to travelers, any person who browse the Company’s Website or download and use the Mobile App represents he or she has read, understood and accepted This Policy and agreed to be bound by it.

MST Star Club is a membership service established for the customers of Morning Star Travel, members of MST Star Club are also protected by the terms and conditions of This Policy, the customers as referred to in This Policy also include members of MST Star Club.

Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

The Company only collects and keeps those personal data relevant to the Company’s business operations and the understanding of our customers’ travel needs, so as to enable us to provide better services and products to our customers. The Company uses our customers’ personal data, in order to contact them and provide services and privilege offers information to them, and to promote the Company’s products and services. The Company will not sell, exchange or disclose our customers’ personal data to third party (does not include the member companies within the group that the Company belongs to (referred hereinafter as the “Affiliated Companies”)) for sales promotion or other purposes.

Types of Personal Data Being Collected

No matter through online or offline channels, in the course of processing certain applications or bookings, Morning Star Travel may require its customers to provide personal data including name, gender, age, identity document number, telephone number, email address, correspondence address, credit card information, etc. If customers refuse to provide such information, Morning Star Travel may be unable to process the applications or bookings, customers may be denied to access certain webpages of the Company’s Website or to use certain functions of the Mobile App. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you give us any personal data.

If customers are only visitors of the Company’s Website or Mobile App, and not registering as MST Star Club member or purchasing products online, they are not required to provide the aforesaid personal data to browse the Company’s Website or to use the Mobile App.

The cookies deployed on the Company’s Website or Mobile App (if any) will not be used to collect personally identifiable information. Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in computer for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing browsing habits, and cannot retrieve your personal data from computer directly. Cookies can save you from registering again when re-visiting websites or applications. Customers can refuse to accept cookies by modifying the internet options or browsing preferences of your computers, but customers will then be unable to activate certain functions, which require registration, of websites or applications.

The Use of Personal Data

The Company will treat the personal data of customers who have browsed the Company’s Website or used the Mobile App and our customers’ personal data in our custody strictly confidential. However, when customers enquire or book travel products, the Company shall pass the necessary personal data of our customers to airline and transport companies, hotels, travel agents, insurance companies or other companies and their agents or related companies which have to know such information for processing the transactions. When such information is passed to the aforesaid parties, it will be under the protection of the privacy policies of such parties, the Company does not bear any responsibility towards the way in which such information is handled and used by the aforesaid parties.

The Company shall use the personal data collected from our customers for the following purposes:
- To execute customers’ booking instructions and advise them the booking status;
- To verify customers’ identities;
- To process members registration and services application of MST Star Club;
- To handle daily operations and management of MST Star Club;
- To send information relating to the Company’s, its Affiliated Companies’ and/or its co-operating merchants’ privilege offers, services, benefits, rewards and other important travel-related information and news to our customers;
- To devise travel products and services;
- To prepare reports without personal identity data for the Company or customers;
- For research, development plan, product and service improvement of the Company and/or its Affiliated Companies, and their suppliers or co-operating merchants;
- To carry out data matching and allows the Company and/or its Affiliated Companies, and their suppliers or co-operating merchants to utilize the result of such data matching for product and services promotion to customers;
- To serve as the information or data source for group tour and other travel-related services;
- To investigate compliant, suspected transactions and for risk management;
- To prevent and detect crime, and report crime in accordance with the laws;
- Any other purposes relating to the abovementioned matters.

The Company treats our customers’ personal data strictly confidential, but may disclose it to the following parties for the abovementioned purposes:
- The agents, sub-contractors or third party suppliers that provide administration, telecommunication, computing, printing, postage or other operational services to the Company;
- Any person who has acknowledged confidentiality responsibility to the Company, including the Affiliated Companies, agents, sub-contractors or third party suppliers of the Company;
- A disclosure duty towards any person in accordance with a legally bounding requirement, rules and regulations as laid down by the government or regulatory bodies, or as required by a legal procedure.

Un-subscription of Promotional Information

If customers have registered to subscribe for promotional information, Morning Star Travel will from time to time deliver promotional information relating to travel and other products and services through different communication channels to the customers. Should customers prefer not to receive promotional information, please let us know by submitting your request through the Enquiry webpage of the Company’s Website, the Company will handle your request as soon as possible after receiving. On the other hand, customers can click the related function button at the bottom of our promotional emails to un-subscribe from receiving promotional emails in the future.

The Company will deliver its, its Affiliated Companies’ and/or its co-operating merchants’ promotional information through the mobile application of Morning Star Travel to customers who have installed the Mobile App, if customers do not want to receive such information, they can do so by deleting the Mobile App from their mobile phones.

By registering as MST Star Club members, customers will automatically subscribe for receiving promotional information of the Company, its Affiliated Companies and/or its co-operating merchants, otherwise customers cannot receive information regarding members’ exclusive discounts, benefits, privileges and co-operating merchants’ rewards. Nevertheless, MST Star Club members may unsubscribe to receive such promotional information by indicating their choice in the member registration form or by following the procedure as mentioned above.

Access To and Alteration of Personal Data

Under the privacy protection policy in Hong Kong, customers have the right to request the Company to check whether we are retaining their personal data, to request a copy of the personal data being retained, to request amendment of incorrect personal data, and to request alteration or deletion of personal data. If customers would like to access, alter or delete their personal data, please inform us in writing by mail to “The Customer Service Department, Unit 1909-12, 19/F., Exchange Tower, 33 Wang Chiu Road, Kowloon Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong”.

Under the Privacy Ordinance, the Company has the right to impose a reasonable charge for handling enquiry regarding our records of personal data.

Security Measures for Personal Data

The Company endeavors to safeguard the personal data of our customers, which can only be accessed and handled by authorized employees when it is absolutely necessary to do so. The Company adopts various internet security measures and technologies to protect the personal data submitted by customers through internet.

The Company adopts SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology for data encryption, to protect online booking and payment transactions. However, the rapid development of internet will bring about new risks that require attention and precaution, the Company is unable to guarantee 100% safety for data transmission on the internet. The customers acknowledged and agreed that the risks of using internet services shall be fully borne by the customers.

Modification of Personal Data and Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to modify This Policy, to update, amend, republish or change its contents. Customers are recommended to visit this webpage regularly, to keep themselves updated on the latest contents of This Policy.

Enquiry and Suggestion

If customers have any enquiry, query or suggestion, please write to us by mail to “The Customer Service Department, Unit 1909-12, 19/F., Exchange Tower, 33 Wang Chiu Road, Kowloon Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong”.
Morning Star Travel Service Limited
Contact: 25198088
Email: enquiries@mst.com.hk